Round the Island Race Results Summary

Gold Roman Bowl - First Overall IRC
Tattarat (Nordic Folkboat) - Philip Williams, Salisbury, Wilts

Silver Roman Bowl - Second overall IRC
Nordic Bear (Nordic Folkboat) - Brian Appleyard, Huntingdon, Cambs

Silver Gilt Roman Bowl - First overall ISC Rating System
Tudor Rose (Hunter Medina) - Richard and Ian Cooke, Fareham, Hants

IRC Group 0
1: Fair Do'S Vii (John Shepherd - London) 10:07:00
2: Jeronimo (Jackie & Robert Dobson - Bournemouth, Dorset) 10:40:03
3: Seawolf 2 (Henri Tinchant - Aartselaar, Belgium) 10:42:34

IRC Division 1A
1: Premier Flair (Jim Macgregor - Poole, Dorset) 09:45:55
2: Jammy Dodger (Neil Martin - Manchester) 09:47:49
3: Panacea (John Patterson - Macclesfield) 09:48:32

IRC Division 1B
1: Portia (Andrew Lyer - London) 09:42:44
2: Xinska (Mr Bernard Olesinski - Cowes, Isle of Wight) 09:43:46
3: Quokka (Andrew McIrvine and Peter Rutter - London) 09:54:09

IRC Division 1C
1: Vortex (Tim & Sophie Harrington - Richmond, Surrey) 09:35:05
2: Jackdaw (David K Walters - Cowes, Isle of Wight) 09:43:57
3: Sleeper (Jonty & Vicky Layfield - Hove, East Sussex) 09:45:03

IRC Division 2A
1: Seatrack.Co.UK (Peter Scholfield - Lymington, Hampshire) 09:12:16
2: Malice (Mike Moxley - London) 09:33:35
3: Amethyst (Tom & Dian Andrews - Poole, Dorset) 09:38:24

IRC Division 2B
1: Full Pelt/Slam (Stephen Fein - Cowes, Isle of Wight) 09:00:07
2: Jahmali (Mike & Sarah Wallis - Alresford, Hampshire) 09:25:27
3: Just William (Will Leonard - Roland's Castle, Hampshire) 09:28:41

IRC Division 2C
1: Peanut (Chris Rhodes - Exemouth, Devon) 09:04:39
2: Yes! (Adam & Sarah Gosling - Cowes, Isle of Wight) 09:15:25
3: Ingwe (Aqua Waves Ltd - Southampton) 09:24:01

IRC Division 2D
1: Festina Lente (Meakins Family, Hamble, Hampshire) 09:14:34
2: Monet (Dave Cooke - Deal, Kent) 09:26:35
3: Mefisto (Kevin Sussmilch - Sunderland, Tyne and Wear) 09:27:47

IRC Division 3A
1: Panache (Andy Macgregor - Poole, Dorset) 09:04:32
2: Jenga (Marie-Claude & Paul Heys - Hamble, Hants) 09:07:10
2: Caminata (Thierry Lacour - Urville Nacqueville, France) 09:07:10

IRC Division 3B
1: Shooting Star (Richard Freemantle - Wimborne, Dorset) 09:02:28
2: Dean & Dyball Enigma (Ian Braham - Poole, Dorset) 09:06:03
3: Santana (William & Myles Perrin - Teddington, Middx) 09:16:52

IRC Division 3C
1: Espada (Louise Morton - Cowes Isle of Wight) 08:38:05
2: Bullet (Howard Sellars and Mike Till - Cowes, Isle of Wight) 08:41:19
3: Monkey Business (Robert Leggett - Ipswich Suffolk) 08:56:23

IRC Division 3D
1: Tattarat (Philip Williams - Salisbury, Wilts) 08:19:24
2: Nordic Bear (Brian Appleyard - Huntingdon, Cambs) 08:33:09
3: Scallywag (Ali Tyler and Steve Lawrence - Chichester, West Sussex) 08:36:53

ISC Rating System Div 4A
1: Osprey Of Hamble (Mr N Imregi - Emsworth, Hants) 09:58:55
2: Assarain III (Chris Masterson - Weybridge, Surrey) 10:00:06
3: Alcibiades (Christopher Parker - London) 10:01:23

ISC Rating System Div 4B
1: Dignity (Brian Mills - Horsham, West Sussex) 10:00:51
2: Port Kerne (Dick Holden - Bognor Regis, West Sussex) 10:35:54
3: Mynx (Alex Robinson - Chipping Norton, Oxon) 10:40:01

ISC Rating System Div 4C
1: Stc Amaryllis (Naval Cadet Forces - Lt Cdr R Hanslip RN - Lee on the Solent, Hants) 10:37:05
2: Nympheas (Dave Brown - Hitchin, Herts) 10:48:08
3: Adelie Too (Robert Klaschka - London) 10:52:54

ISC Rating System Div 5A
1: Melody (Julian Murch - Emsworth, Hants) 09:58:07
2: One More Knot (Phil Duff - Milton Keynes, Bucks) 10:18:12
3: Entropy (Jeremy Norman - Brighton, East Sussex) 10:29:35

ISC Rating System Div 5B
1: Chartreuse (Paul Newell - Bembridge, Isle of Wight) 09:52:51
2: Ruby (Amber & Jeremy Baker - Sheffield, S Yorks) 10:10:44
3: Xara (Richard Devereux - Poole, Dorset) 10:11:44

ISC Rating System Div 5C
1: A Plan Insurance (David Lush - Poole, Dorset) 09:55:40
2: Boomerang (Jim Anderson - Southampton) 10:06:41
3: Sastrugi (Angus Dodd - London) 10:15:57

ISC Rating System Div 6A
1: Aragorn (Robert Jollye - Gosport, Hants) 10:12:31
2: Oppertune (Kevin Francis - Ilminster, Somerset) 10:12:44
3: Kereru (Peter Whittle - Brighton, East Sussex) 10:15:53

ISC Rating System Div 6B
1: Quickstep (Clive Drury White - West Byfleet, Surrey) 10:04:16
2: Fast Escape (Kevin Wise - Cranleigh, Surrey) 10:08:08
3: Tinker T (David Bunn - Lee on the Solent, Hants) 10:09:12

ISC Rating System Div 6C
1: Contraction (Fergus Roper - Southampton) 09:52:07
2: Prime Time (Nick Massey - Weymouth, Dorset) 10:06:50
3: Impudence (Peter Williams - Gloucester) 10:06:58

ISC Rating System Div 6D
1: Cloudy Bay (Richard Scarff - Southampton) 09:48:24
2: Sigmadon (Sam Davies - Poole, Dorset) 10:23:04
3: Nutcracker (Patrick Mowatt - Chesham, Bucks) 10:24:00

ISC Rating System Div 7A
1: Footloose (Mike Bell - Portsmouth) 09:26:33
2: Jasrah III (R France-Hayhurst - Sherbourne, Dorset) 09:46:57
3: La Contessa Rose (Bill Daniels - East Molesey, Surrey) 09:50:23

ISC Rating System Div 7B
1: Mist (Ross Elliston - Hamble, Hants) 09:37:52
2: Aberlady (Nick Hodshon and Anne Ryan - Southampton) 09:39:32
3: Merlin (Russell Peace - Fareham, Hants) 10:00:25

ISC Rating System Div 7C
1: Drakes Drum (Terry Rowe - Cowes, Isle of Wight) 09:39:05
2: Scotch Mist (Andrew McWhirter - West Wickham, Kent) 10:03:52
3: Doobie (Martin Whitby - Bishop's Stortford, Herts) 10:08:39

ISC Rating System Div 7D
1: Resolution (Nigel Burt - Christchurch, Dorset) 09:27:34
2: Puma Of Pagelsham (Stephen Webb - Weston-super-mare, Avon) 09:34:54
3: Tactile (David Harmer - New Milton, Hants) 10:00:00

ISC Rating System Div 8A
1: Vigilant (William Norris - Fordingbridge, Hants) 08:57:34
2: Strider (Chester Maudslay - Lymington, Hants) 09:13:53
3: Blue Moon (Sten Goransson - Harpenden. Herts) 09:32:25

ISC Rating System Div 8B
1: Dedicated Dancer (David Robinson - Arundel, West Sussex) 08:52:51
2: Dream On (Matthew Hitt - Wimborne, Dorset) 09:20:59
3: Kiowa (Brian Cooper - Reigate, Surrey) 09:23:50

ISC Rating System Div 8C
1: Min-O-Din (Steve Pearson - Cowes, Isle of Wight) 08:57:22
2: Cirque Du Soleil (Ricky Fairclough - Bournemouth, Dorset) 09:00:25
3: Sooper Trooper (Richard Dobson - Angmering, West Sussex) 09:03:31

ISC Rating System Div 8D
1: Tudor Rose (Richard & Ian Cooke - Fareham, Hants) 08:15:14
2: Clarissa (John Langdon - Petworth, West Sussex) 08:50:58
3: Dragonfly (Sean Fallon - Poole, Dorset) 08:55:24

Multihull - MOCRA
1: Chimera (Ian Loffhagen - Shipston on Stour, Warwicks) 11:03:38
2: Origami (Nick Wood - Burnham on Crouch, Essex) 11:22:18
3: Legless (Mark Hughes - Poole, Dorset) 11:32:29

Multihull - Bridgedeck
1: Catmando (Tony Salisbury - Shrewsbury, Shropshire) 11:22:37
2: Free Spirit (Stephen Gillingham - Littlehampton, West Sussex) 11:25:57
3: Blithe Spirits (Tom Symes - Fareham, Hants) 11:56:58

Multihull - Grand Prix
1: Buzz (Phil Cotton - Poole, Dorset) 13:06:32
2: Idec (Francis Joyon - Locmariaquer, France) 14:34:04

Bavaria Owners (IRC)
1: Mean Matchine (Graham Allen - West Byfleet, Surrey) 10:16:52
2: Dreamspirit (Steve Robson - ea Consulting Group - Twickenham, Middx) 11:42:27

Bavaria Owners (ISCRS)
1: Free Spirit (Nic Freeston - Eastleigh, Hants) 10:26:00
2: Larissa (Adrian Parker, Fareham, Hants) 10:40:45
3: Sundance (Richard Morris - Pulborough, West Sussex) 10:46:05

Beneteau First 40.7
1: Portia (Andrew Lyer - London) 09:42:44
2: Incognito (Paul McNamara and Tony Lowe - Chichester, West Susex) 09:49:38
3: Playing Around (Promocean, Southampton) 09:51:33

Classic Racing Yachts
1: Cherete (Brian Haugh - Chichester, West Sussex) 08:35:22
2: Impensable II (C J H Smith - Fishbourne, Isle of Wight) 09:25:36
3: Le Quatre Juillet (Don J L Wood - Lymington) 09:35:13

Clipper 68
1: Cv 5 (Clipper Ventures - Gosport) 09:53:22
2: Singapore (Clipper Venture, Gosport) 09:55:29
3: Cork (Clipper Ventures, Gosport) 09:56:54

Contessa 26
1: Contessina (David & Carole Armstrong - Driffield, North Humberside) 09:12:47
2: Red Dragon (Benjamin Pugh - Harlow, Essex) 09:32:30
3: Topaz (Jim Barham - Southampton) 09:51:42

Contessa 32
1: Andaxi (Zoe McKee - Lymington) 10:16:46
2: Alcyone Of Lymington (A C Burdall - Faringdon, Oxon) 10:35:47
3: Binkie II (Colin Wetherall - Poole, Dorset) 10:46:46

Cornish Shrimpers
1: Porthilly Dreamer (George Dibben - Lyndhurst, Hants) 12:50:53
2: Nornie (Tony McCaffery - Godalming, Surrey) 14:20:57
3: Vagabond (Brian O'Leary - Uxbridge, Middx) 14:22:12

Extreme 40
1: Oman Sail - Masirah (Pete Cumming, Fareham, Hants) 06:39:40
2: Team Aqua (Chris Bake, London) 06:40:09
3: Jpmam Teamorigin (Ben Ainslie, Southampton) 06:45:22

Folkboat
1: Crackerjack (Stuart Watson, Brockenhurst, Hants) 10:05:12
2: Stralende (Simon Flack, Poole, Dorset) 10:10:47
3: Svenja (Michael Stoner and Becky Meigh - Eastleigh, Hants) 10:12:05

Gaffers - Modern
1: Sea Badger 11 (Mike Brooke - Chichester, West Sussex) 09:51:46
2: Moonstruck (David Hill - Romford, Essex) 10:05:49
3: Porthilly Dreamer (George Dibben - Lyndhurst, Hants) 10:43:41

Gaffers - Original
1: Mizpah (Alex Charlton - London) 10:55:11
2: Snippet (Paul Spooner - Southampton) 11:43:12
3: Rosenn (Bob Fisher and Barry Dunning, Lymington) 12:41:29


Hunter 707
1: Star-Born 3 (Peter Dickson, Cowes, Isle of Wight) 10:43:33
2: Touchdown (Oliver Hemming - London) 10:50:16
3: Sparkle (Mike Foster - Eastleigh) 10:52:21


International Dragon
1: Fanfare (Mike Issaias - Cowes, Isle of Wight) 11:06:41
2: Kestrel (Matthew Lingley - Colchester, Essex) 11:21:11
3: Thunder (Mark Bevan - Dunmow, Essex) 12:27:47

International Etchells
1: Lady D (Marco Cimarosti - Monaco) 10:04:12
2: Blue Genes (Hugh Martin - Cowes) 10:27:01
3: Wake (Wilfried Wagner - Preston Deanery, Northampton) 10:58:03


J/109
1: Jahmali (Mike & Sarah Wallis - Alresford, Hants) 09:25:27
2: Just William (Will Leonard - Rowland's Castle) 09:28:41
3: Offbeat (David McLeman - Ascot, Berks) 09:30:18

J/80
1: Boats.Com (Ian Atkins - Fareham, Hants) 09:43:56
2: Jammy Dodger (Andrew Ashworth - Southport, Merseyside) 10:14:39
3: Junior High (Steve Cooper - Blackwood, Gwent) 10:22:31

JLaser SB3
1: Pelican Racing 1 (Ash Holmes, Cowes) 10:37:59
2: Pelican Racing 5 (Adam Prior, Cowes) 10:39:42
3: Edigitalresearch (Charlie & Alec Russell, Winchester) 10:41:07

Open 60
1: Bt Imoca 60 (Sebastien Josse, East Cowes) 08:17:53
2: Artemis (Simon Clay - East Cowes) 08:27:29
3: Grey Power (Sir Robin Knox-Johnston - Southampton) 10:10:46

Quarter Tonner
1: Scallywag (Ali Tyler and Steve Lawrence - Chichester) 08:36:53
2: Espada (Louise Morton - Cowes) 08:38:05
3: Bullet (Howard Sellars and Mike Till - Cowes) 08:41:19

Sigma 33
1: Workout (Jeff Worboys - London) 10:01:16
2: Shadowfax (Andy Johns and David Rolfe - London) 10:05:08
3: Atilla The Nun (James Brown - London) 10:13:58

Sigma 38
1: Festina Lente (Meakins Family, Hambvle) 09:23:01
2: Monet (Dave Cooke, Deal Kent) 09:35:13
3: Mefisto (Kevin Sussmilch, Sunderland, Tyde and Wear) 09:36:26

Sportsboat Rule
1: Jenny (Andy Cassell and Ken Newman - Cowes) 08:16:45
2: Dolphin (Mark Branagh and Simon Barker - Newport, Isle of Wight) 08:26:43
3: Bertie (Simon Barter - Macclesfield) 08:31:01


JPMorgan Asset Management Family Trophy
1: Contessina (David & Carole Armstrong - Driffield, North Humberside) 09:12:47
2: Pintsize (The Moore Family - Calne, Wiltshire) 09:18:49
3: Rabbit (P B Archer - Emsworth, Hants) 09:24:42

Raymarine Young Sailor Trophy
1: Pocket Rocket (Matt Ponsford - Chichester, West Sussex) 09:25:04
2: Mirage (Chris Burleigh - Salisbury, Wilts) 10:06:08
3: Stc Amaryllis (Naval Cadet Forces - Lee on the Solent) 10:37:05

Date Added - 21-Jun-2009


Contact Us Terms Of Use - copyright Harpsden Ventures Ltd (2008) Sitemap Development Log Limits On Use Useful Links